Fandom

Religion Wiki

List of blesseds

34,278pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Beatification (from Latin beatus, blessed, via Greek μακάριος, makarios) is a recognition by the Catholic church of a dead person's accession to Heaven and capacity to intercede on behalf of individuals who pray in his or her name. Beatification is the third of the four steps in the canonisation process to becoming a saint. A person who is beatified is given the title "Blessed" which is sometimes also abbreviated to "Bl."

This is an incomplete list of Catholic blesseds in alphabetical order by Christian name but, if necessary, by surname, the place or attribute part of name as well.


The list


Blessed Date of death Date of beatification
Adolph Kolping18651991
Agnellus of Pisa12361882
Albertina Berkenbrock19312007
Alexandrina Maria da Costa19552004
Alfonso Maria Fusco19102001
Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster19541996
Aloysius Stepinac19601998
Ana de los Angeles Monteagudo16861985
André Bessette19371982
Angela of Foligno13091693
Angelina di Marsciano14351825
Anna Maria Taigi18371920
Anne Catherine Emmerich18242004
Anne of Saint Bartholomew16261917
Anne-Marie Javouhey18511950
Anton Martin Slomšek18621999
Antoni Julian Nowowiejski19411999
Anthony Baldinucci16651893
Anthony Neyrot14601767
Archangela Girlani14941864
Arnold Janssen19092003
Ascensión Nicol Goñi19402005
August Czartoryski18932004
Augustine Fangi14931878
Baptista Varani15271843
Bartholomew of Braga15142001
Bartolo Longo19261980
Basil Moreau18732007
Beatrice d'Este12261763
Beatrix d'Ornacieux13061869
Benôite (Benedicta) Rencurel16471984
Bernard Mary of Jesus19111988
Caius of Korea16241867
Candida Maria de Jesus19121996
Candlemas of San José19402008
Carlos Manuel Rodriguez19632001
Catherine Jarrige18361996
Ceferino Namuncurá19052007
Ceferino Giménez Malla19361997
Celine Borzecka19132007
César de Bus16071821
Charles I of Austria19222004
Charles de Foucauld19162005
Christina von Stommeln13121908
Christopher Robinson15981987
Christopher Wharton16001987
Clare of Rimini13461782
Clemens August Graf von Galen19462005
Columba of Rieti15011625
Conrad of Offida13061817
Cyprian Michael Iwene Tansi19641998
Didacus Joseph of Cadiz18011894
Dominic Barberi18491963
Edward Osbaldeston15941987
Edmund Catherick16421929
Edmund Ignatius Rice18441996
Elisabeth Hesselblad19572000
Elizabeth of the Trinity19061984
Eufrasia of the Sacred Heart of Jesus19522006
Francesco Faà di Bruno18881988
Francesco Spoto19642007
Francis of Fabriano13221775
Francis Xavier Seelos18672000
Francisco Marto19192000
Francisco Palau18721980
Franciszka Siedliska19021989
François de Laval17081980
Françoise d'Amboise14851863
Franz Jägerstätter19432007
George Napper16101929
Giovanni Dominici14201832
Giselle of Bavaria10651975
Gregor Lakota1950 2001
Grimoaldo of the Purification19021995
Helen Enselmini12421695
Hugh Cook Faringdon15391895
Humphrey Middlemore15351886
Imelda Lambertini13331826
Isidore of Saint Joseph19161984
Ivan Merz18961928
Jacinta Marto19202000
James Salomoni13141568
Jeanne Jugan18791982
Joana, Princess of Portugal14901693
John Baptist Scalabrini19011997
John Pibush16011929
Jolenta of Poland12981927
Josaphata Hordashevska19192001
Joseph Gérard19141988
Joseph Vaz17111995
Josephine Leroux17941920
Junípero Serra17841988
Jurgis Matulaitis-Matulevičius19271987
Kamen Vitchev19522002
Kateri Tekakwitha16801980
Kuriakose Elias Chavara18711886
László Batthyány-Strattmann19312003
Laura Vicuña19041988
Louis Martin18942008
Louis-Zéphirin Moreau19011987
Ludovica Albertoni15331671
Ludovico of Casoria18851993
Mafalda of Portugal12561793
Margaret of Castello13201609
Margaret of Lorraine14631921
Margaret Pole, 8th Countess of Salisbury15411886
Margaret of Savoy14641669
Margareta Ebner13511979
Maria Adeodata Pisani18552001
Maria Alfonsina Danil Ghattas (Maria Soultaneh)18431927
Maria Gabriella Sagheddu19391981
Maria Romero Meneses19772002
Maria Restituta19431998
Maria Teresia Ledóchowska19221975
Maria Theresa Chiramel19262000
Mariam Baouardy18781983
Marianne Cope19182005
Marie-Azélie Guérin Martin18772008
Marie-Clémentine Anuarite Nengapeta19641985
Marie-Geneviève Meunier17941906
Marija Petković19662003
Mark Barkworth16011929
Mary MacKillop19091995
Mary of the Divine Heart18991975
Matilde of the Sacred Heart18411902
Matthew Carrieri14701482
Maurus Scott16121929
Mercedes de Jesús Molina18281883
Michał Sopoćko19752008
Miles Gerard15901929
Nazju Falzon18652001
Notker the Stammerer9121512
Nuno Álvares Pereira14311918
Odo of Novara12001859
Odoric of Pordenone13311775
Osanna of Mantua15051694
Ozana of Kotor15651934
Patrick O'Hely15791992
Pavol Peter Gojdič19602001
Pedro Calungsod16722000
Pier Giorgio Frassati19251990
Pierina Morosini19571987
Pierre de Luxembourg13871527
Pius IXPope Pius IX18782000
Ralph Corbie16441929
Robert Dibdale15861987
Robert Nutter16001987
Rose-Chrétien de la Neuville17941906
Sancha of Portugal12291705
Sebastian Newdigate15351886
Seraphina Sforza14781754
Stefan Wincenty Frelichowski19451999
Stephana de Quinzanis15301740
Terence Albert O'Brien16511992
Teresa of Calcutta19972003
Teresa of Portugal12501705
Thaddeus McCarthy14921896
Theodore Romzha19472001
Thomas Cottam15821886
Thomas Percy, 7th Earl of Northumberland15721895
Thomas Thwing16801929
Thurston Hunt16011987
Titus Brandsma19421985
Urban IIPope Urban II10991881
Valentinus Paquay19052003
Vasyl Velychkovsky19732001
Vilmos Apor19451997
Vincent Romano18311963
William Andleby15971929
William Exmew15351886
William Harrington15941929
William Joseph Chaminade18502000
Wincenty Kadłubek12231764
Zdenka Cecília Schelingová19552003
Stages of Canonization in the Roman Catholic Church
  Servant of God   →   Venerable   →   Blessed   →   Saint  

See also

External links

sv:Lista över saligförklarade personer

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki