Fandom

Religion Wiki

List of Knights Templar

34,278pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Cross of the Knights Templar

This article is part of or related
to the Knights Templar series

This is a list of some members of the Knights Templar, a powerful Christian military order during the time of the Crusades. At peak, the Order had approximately 20,000 members.

Early members

England

  • Sir Ralph St. Leger (1186 - 1202)
  • Sir Ralph St. Leger (son) served with his father
  • Sir Roger St. Leger, Master Templar 1216
  • Sir Hugh de Paduinan (1187-1209)
  • Richard Mallebeench
  • Geoffrey son of Stephen, occurs 1180/1185
  • Gilbert of Hogestan, caught stealing money from the Saladin tithe, 1188
  • Lady Carly Louise Chiesa (in Templar's Past,quoted)1188-?
  • Sir Ian Andrew de MacLeish (in Templar's Past, quoted), 1189-?
  • Sir William Back, 1190(Served with sons William, Rafe Died 1192)
  • Thomas Berard,~1200
  • Sir Steven Delorme,~1203
  • Aymeric de St. Maur, occurs 1200, 1205, 1216.He died abroad.
  • Alan Marcell, occurs 1220 and 1228
  • Amberaldus, occurs 1229
  • Robert Mounford, 1234
  • Robert Saunforde,1231, 1232,1234,1239–40,1247
  • Rocelin de Fosse, 1250 1253
  • Paul Raymond de Pinson (in Templar's Past, quoted), 1254
  • Amadeus de Morestello,1254, 1258–9
  • Imbert Peraut, occurs 1267 1269
  • William de Beaulieu 1274
  • Robert Turvile,1277,1281, (Footnote 165) 1285–6, and 1289
  • Guy de Foresta, 1290, 1293, and 1294
  • James de Molay, 1297
  • Brian le Jay,1298, died 1298
  • William de la More, occurs 1298, and at the suppression
  • Elyas de Rolveston, occurs 1270
  • William de Ferrers, occurs 1166
  • William Ashuertus, occurs 1169
  • William de Bacheur, occurs 1228
  • Sir John Sames 1301 -
  • Sir Jeremiah Brock 1302-?
  • Lord Daniel Whiting 1303-1303

Source:[1]

France

  • Sir Geoffrey de Charney
  • Sir Jean De St. Leger (1096)
  • Payen de Montdidier (1130)
  • Robert de Craon (died in 1147)
  • Everard des Barres (1143 - 1147
  • Guillaume Pavet (1160 - 1161)
  • Geoffroy Foucher (1171)
  • Eustache le Chien (1175 - 1179)
  • Robert de Miliaco (1190)
  • Raoul de Montliard (1192 - 1193)
  • Gilbert Erail (1196)
  • André de Coulours (1204)
  • Guillaume Oeil-de-Boeuf (1207)
  • André de Coulours (1208 - 1219)
  • Guillaume de l'Aigle (1222)
  • Fr. Aimard (1222 - 1223)
  • Eudes Royier (1225)
  • Olivier de la Roche (1225 - 1228)
  • Pons d'Albon (1229)
  • Robert de Lille (1234)
  • Pons d'Albon (1236 - 1240)
  • Fr. Damase (lieut.) (1241 - 1242)
  • Renaud de Vichier (1242 - 1249)
  • Gui de Basenville (1251 - 1253)
  • Foulques de Saint-Michel (1256 - 1258)
  • Humbert de Pairaud (1261 - 1264)
  • Amaury de la Roche (1265 - 1271)
  • Jean le Francois (1277 - 1281)
  • Guillaume de Mallay (1286)
  • Hugues de Pairaud (1291 - 1294)
  • Matthew John Norris (1294-1299)
  • Gérard de Villiers ( 1299 - 1307)
  • Jerar de Poitous (1307)

Source:[2]

Les commandeurs de Richerenches

  1. Arnaud de Bedos (1136–1138)
  2. Gérard de Montpierre (1138_1139)
  3. Hugues de Bourbouton (1139–1141)
  4. Hugues de Panaz (1141–1144)
  5. Hugues de Bourbouton (1145–1151)
  6. Déodat de l'Etang (1151–1161)
  7. Guillaume de Biais (1161)
  8. Déodat de l'Etang (1162–1173)
  9. Foulques de Bras (1173–1179)
  10. Pierre Itier (1179)
  11. Hugolin (1180–1182)
  12. Raimond (1200–1203)
  13. Déodat de Bruissac (1205–1212)
  14. Jeremy Bermond (1216–1220)
  15. Bertrand de la Roche (1230)
  16. Roustan de Comps (1232)
  17. Raymond Seguis (1244)
  18. Raymond de Chambarrand (1260–1280)
  19. Ripert Dupuy (1280–1288)
  20. Nicholis Laseter (1288–1300)
  21. Pons d'Alex (1300–1304)
  22. Raimbaud Alziari (1304)
  23. Guillaume Hugolin (1308)
  24. Robert De Sable Master (1191-1193)

Source:[3]

Les Commandeurs du Ruou

  1. Hugues Raimond ( de Villacros ) 1170
  2. Pons de Rigaud 1180
  3. Bertrand de Gardannes 1195
  4. Bertrand Hugues 1195
  5. Bernard Aimeric ( Vice Précepteur ) 1203
  6. Bernard de Claret ( Précepteur ) 1205
  7. G. Gralons 1205
  8. Bernard de Clairet de Claret 1206
  9. Roger (Vice Précepteur ) 1215
  10. Rostang de Comps 1216
  11. R. Laugier ( Précepteur ) 1222
  12. Rostang de Comps 1224
  13. R. Laugier ( Précepteur ) 1229
  14. Pons Vitrerius 1233
  15. Rostang de Comps 1235
  16. Pierre de Boisesono Boysson 1236
  17. Ugues de Milmeranda 1241
  18. Rostang de Comps 1248
  19. Rostang de Boiso ou Buxo de Buis 1251
  20. Guillaume de Mujoul ( Précepteur) 1255
  21. Alaman 1256
  22. Rostang de Boiso de Buis 1260
  23. Boncarus ( Précepteur ) 1265
  24. Albert Blacas 1269
  25. Pierre Geoffroi 1284
  26. Albert Blacas de Baudinard 1298
  27. Hugues de Rocafolio 1305
  28. Bertrand de Silva de la Selve ( Précepteur ) 1307
  29. Geoffroy de Pierrevert 1308
  30. Geoffrey de Campion 1310

Sources:[4][5]

Poland

  • 1134 - ? - Geoffroy from Płock
  • 1139 - 1148 - Bernhardt
  •  ? - 1155 - Joseph
  • 1189 - ? - Thibault from Halych
  • ? - 1190 - Mieszko
  • ? - ? - Jan
  • ?- 1194 - Guillem Ramond
  • ? - 1198 - Janusz from Kijów
  • 1200 - 1208 - Jan from Potok
  • 1201 - 1223 - Mieszko from Lwów
  • 1229 - 1251 - Lukasz
  • 1229 - 1241 - Mieszko from Lwów
  • ?-? - Zbyszko from Kraków
  • ?-? - Andrzej from Toruń
  • ?-? - Jurand from Płock
  • 1251 - 1256 - Janusz
  • 1258 - 1259 - Ratka from Wilno
  • 1261 - 1263 - Fridericus
  • 1273 - 1281 - Mieszko from Wilno
  • 1284 - 1290 - Lukasz
  • 1285 - 1291 - Bernhard von Eberstein Humilis preceptor domorum milicie Templi per Poloniam, Sclauiam, Novam TerramPreceptori et fratribus militie Templi in partibus Polonie, Pomeranie, Cassubie, Cracouie et Slauie 13 November 1291 - 1295
  • 1294 - Sanderus
  • 1296 - 1303 - Jordanus von Esbeke / preceptor /
  • 1301 - 1312 - Jan from Halych
  • 1303 - brat Fryderyk von Alvensleben
  • 1305 - Dietrich von Lorenen
  • 1309 - 1312 - Janusz from Halych


Source:[6]

Germany

  • Gebhard Preceptori domorum milicie Templi per Alemanniam 1241, 1244
  • Johannes Magistro summo preceptore milicie Templi per Teutoniam, per Boemiam, per Morauiam et per Poloniam 1251
  • Widekind Domum militie Templi in Alemania et Slauia preceptor Magister domorum militie Templi per Alemaniam et Poloniam 1261, 1268, 1271, 1279
  • R de Grae`ubius Preceptor domorum milicie Templi per Alemanniam et Slavia 1280 ?-1284
  • Friedrich Wildegraf Preceptor domorum milicie Templi per Alemanniam et Slauiam 1288-1292
  • Bertram gen. Czwek (von Esbeke) Commendator fratrum domus militie Templi in Almania, Bohemia, Polonia et Moravia 1294-1297
  • Friedrich von Alvensleben Domorum milicie Templi per Alemaniam et Slauiam preceptor 1303-1308
  • Hugo de Gumbach Grand master of Germany 1310 ?
    • Lieutenants
    • Jordanus von Esbeke domus milicie Templi per Alemaniam et Slauiam vicepreceptor 30 June 1288

Rhine

  • Alban von Randecke Rhine 1306
  • Friedrich Wildegraf Rhine 1308

Portugal

  • King Afonso I of Portugal, Templar Brother (13.03.1129); First King of Portugal (1139-1185)
  • Guilherme Ricardo (1127-1139)
  • Hugo Martins (1139)
  • Hugues de Montoire (1143)
  • Pedro Arnaldo (1155-1158)
  • Gualdim Pais 1160 (1158-1195)
  • Lopo Fernandes
  • Fernando Dias (1202)
  • Gomes Ramires (1210-1212)
  • Pedro Álvares de Alvito (1212-1221)
  • Pedro Anes (1223-1224)
  • Martin Sanches (1224-1229)
  • Estêvão Belmonte (1229-1237)
  • Guilherme Fulco alias Fouque (1237-1242)
  • Martin Martins (1242-1248)
  • Pedro Gomes (1248-1251)
  • Paio Gomes (1251-1253)
  • Martin Nunes (1253-1265)
  • Gonçalo Martins (1268-1271)
  • Beltrão de Valverde (1273-1277)
  • João Escritor (1280 - 1283)
  • João Fernandes (1283-1288)
  • Afonso Pais-Gomes (1289-1290)
  • Lourenço Martins (1291-1295)
  • Vasco Fernandes (1295-1306)

Spain

Crown of Aragon

All the dates given are those of the first record as master and of the last. Rarely is the date of appointment or end of tenure known.

The following were de facto provincial masters before the formal creation of an Aragonese province:

  • Hugh of Rigaud  (1128–1136)
  • Raymond Gaucebert  (1134)
  • Arnold of Bedocio  (1136)

The following were "masters in Provence and certain parts of Spain":

  • Peter of Rovira  (Pierre de la Roviere; November 1143 – January 1158)
  • Hugh of Barcelona  (1159 – April 1162)
  • Hugh Geoffrey  (Hugues Godefroi; May 1163 – 1166)
  • Arnold of Torroja  (Arnaud de Toroge; October 1166 – March 1181)
  • Berenguer of Avinyó  (Bérenger d'Avignon; April 1181 – March 1183)
  • Guy of Sellón  (April–June 1183)
  • Raymond of Canet  (November 1183 – July 1185)
  • Gilbert Eral  (Gilbert Erail; October 1185 – August 1189)
  • Pons (of) Rigaud  (September 1189 – February 1195)
  • Gerald of Caercino  (February 1196)
  • Arnold of Claramunt  (Arnaud de Clairmont; April – November 1196)
  • Pons Marescalci  (Dec. 1196 – June 1199)
  • Arnold of Claramunt  (August 1199 – April 1200), second time
  • Raymond of Gurb  (Raimon de Gurp; April 1200 – Nov. 1201)
  • Pons (of) Rigaud  (April 1202 – July 1206), second time
  • Peter of Monteagudo  (Pere de Montgaut; July 1207 – June 1212)
  • William Cadell  (October 1212 – May 1213)
  • William of Montrodón  (January 1214 – September 1218)
  • Evelio Ramirez born October 8 death Friday, October 13, 1307 lieutenant, cousin of James 11.
    • Adémar de Claret  (1216–1218), lieutenant
    • Pons Menescal  (1218–1221), lieutenant
  • William of Azylach  (Guillem d'Alliac; February 1221 – July 1223)
  • Riperto of Puig Guigone  (January 1224)
  • Fulk of Montpesat  (Fulcon de Montpezat; 1224 – Dec. 1227)
  • William Cadell  (March 1229 – June 1232), second time
  • Raymond Patot  (Raimon Patot; May 1233 – April 1234)
  • Hugh of Montlaur  (May 1234 – April 1238)
  • Stephen of Belmonte  (June – November 1239)

The following were "masters in Aragon and Catalonia", which also included Roussillon, Navarre, and eventually Majorca, Valencia, and Murcia:

  • Raymond of Serra  (May 1240 – June 1243)
  • William of Cardona  (January 1244 – May 1252)
  • Hugh of Jouy  (September 1254 – June 1247 / March 1258)
  • William of Montañana  (May 1258 – February 1262)
  • William of Pontóns  (March 1262 – August 1266)
  • Arnold of Castellnou  (March 1267 – February 1278)
  • Peter of Moncada  (April 1279 – October 1282)
  • Berenguer of San Justo  (April 1283 – May 1290)
  • Berenguer of Cardona  (June 1291 – January 1307)
  • Simon of Lenda  (September 1307)

Note also Peter Peronet, commander of Burriana in 1276.

Source

Prats-de-Mollo

Family dez Coll:

  • Berenger de Coll ( last known survivor of Mas Deu -1350)
  • Guillem de Cardona (1247 - 1251)
  • Hugues de Jouy (1251)
  • S. de Belmonte (1269)
  • Pere de Montcada (1276 - 1282)
  • Bérenger de Cardona (1304 )
  • Rodrigue Ibañez (1307)

Czech lands

The Czech lands (or the Lands of the Bohemian Crown) now form the Czech Republic.

  • 1286 - Fridericus de Silvester
  • 1292 - Berthramus dictus de Czweck, preceptor Niemiec, Sławii i Morawii, w 1294
  • 1291 - Bernhard von Eberstein, w 1295

Hungary

  • Fr. Cuno
  • Fr. Gauthier
  • Fr. Jean
  • Pons de la Croix (1215)
  • Thierry de Nuss (1247)
  • Raimbaud de Caromb
  • Jacques de Montreal
  • Fr. Widekind (1271 -1279)
  • Gérard de Villers
  • Frédéric wildgrave de Salm (1289)
  • Bertram von Esbeke (1296)
  • Frédéric de Nigrip
  • Frédéric von Alvensleben (1300)

Source:[2]

Slovakia

  • Johannes Gottfried von Schluck Majster templárov na Slovensku (Slovachie) 1230

Palestine

  • Guillaume 1130
  • André de Montbard 1148, 1151, 1152, 1154
  • Guillaume de Guirehia 1163
  • Gautier 1170
  • Béranger 1174, 1176
  • Seiher de Mamedunc, 1174
  • Godechaux de Turout, 1174
  • Walter du Mesnil, 1174
  • Gérard de Ridefort 1183
  • Hurson 1187
  • Aimon de Ais 1190
  • Reric de Cortina 1191 avril-juillet
  • Bryony Bonds 1192
  • F. Relis : dernier à porter le titre de sénéchal

Grand-Commandeur

  • Odon 1156
  • Gilbert Erail 1183
  • Jean de Terric (n'a jamais été Grand-Maître) 1188
  • Gerbert 1190
  • William Payne 1194
  • Irmengaud 1198
  • Barthélemy de Moret 1240
  • Pierre de Saint-Romain 1241
  • Gilles 1250 (février)
  • Étienne d’Outricourt 1250 (mai)
  • Amaury de la Roche 1262 (mai)
  • Guillaume de Montignane 1262 (decémbre)
  • Simon de la Tour ????
  • G. de Salvaing 1273
  • Arnaud de Châteauneuf 1277-1280
  • Thibaud Gaudin

Marshall

  • Hugues de Quilioco 1154
  • Robert Franiel 1186
  • Jacques de Maillé 1187
  • Geoffroy Morin 1188
  • Adam 1198
  • Guillaume d’Arguillières 1201
  • Hugues de Montlaur 1244
  • Renaud Vichier 1250
  • Hugues de Jouy 1252
  • Étienne de saisi 1260
  • Guillaume de Molay 1262
  • Gimblard 1270
  • Guy de Foresta (Forêt) 1277-1288?
  • Pierre de Severy 1291
  • Jarim de'Varean 1295
  • Barthélémy 1302
  • Aimon(Aimé) d’Osiliers 1309

References

  1. http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.asp?compid=35360#s3; see also "Liber Niger Scacarii," published in Collections for a History of Staffordshire; J. Foster, 1901: Some Feudal Coats of Arms from Heraldic Rolls, 1298-1418
  2. 2.0 2.1 Dignitaire
  3. http://www.templiers.org/richerenches.html
  4. La Commanderie du Ruou
  5. Templiers des Ardennes
  6. Templar Route

External links