A Hasidic dynasty is a dynasty of Hasidic spiritual leaders known as rebbes, and usually has some or all of the following characteristics:
- Each member of the dynasty is a spiritual leader, often known as an ADMOR (abbreviation for ADireinu MOreinu Rabeinu ("our master, our teacher and our rabbi") or simply as Rebbe (or "the Rebbe") and at times called the "Ruv" ("the rabbi") and sometimes referred to in English as a "Grand Rabbi";
- It continues beyond the initial leader's lifetime by succession (usually by a family descendant);
- It is usually named after a key town in Eastern Europe where the founder may have been born or lived, or where the group began to grow and flourish;
- It has (or once had) followers who, through time, continue following successive leaders (rebbes) or may even continue as a group without one leader by following the precepts of a deceased leader.
Larger dynasties[]
Hasidic dynasties (arranged alphabetically) with a large following include:
Name | Current (or last) Rebbe | Founder | Headquartered In | City/Town of Origin |
---|---|---|---|---|
Belz | Yissachar Dov Rokeach (II) | Sholom Rokeach (1781–1855) | Jerusalem | Belz, Galicia, Austria-Hungary / Poland (now in Ukraine) |
Bobov | Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam; Mordechai Dovid Unger |
Shlomo Halberstam of Bobov (1847–1905) | Borough Park, Brooklyn | Bobowa and Sanz, Galicia, Austria-Hungary (now in Poland) |
Breslov | Nachman of Breslov | Nachman of Breslov (1772–1810) | Tzfat, Jerusalem, Brooklyn, Uman | Bratslav, Russian Empire (now in Ukraine |
Chabad Lubavitch | Menachem Mendel Schneerson (1902–1994) | Schneur Zalman of Liadi (1745–1812) | Crown Heights, Brooklyn | Lyubavichi, Russia |
Ger | Yaakov Aryeh Alter | Yitzchak Meir Alter (1799–1866) | Jerusalem, Israel | Góra Kalwaria, Russian Empire, Poland |
Klausenberg | Tzvi Elimelech Halberstam; Shmuel Dovid Halberstam |
Chaim Halberstam of Sanz (1796–1876) | Boro Park, Brooklyn; Netanya, Israel |
Cluj-Napoca, Hungary (now in Romania), and Sanz, Galicia (now in Poland) |
Satmar | Aaron Teitelbaum; Zalman Leib Teitelbaum |
Moshe Teitelbaum of Ujhel (1759–1841) | Kiryas Joel, New York; Williamsburg, Brooklyn |
Satu Mare, Hungary (now in Romania) |
Skver | David Twersky | Yitzchak Twersky | New Square, New York | Skvira, Russian Empire (now in Ukraine) |
Vizhnitz | Moshe Yehoshua Hager; Mordechai Hager |
Menachem Mendel Hager of Kosov | Bnei Brak, Israel; Kaser, New York |
Vyzhnytsia, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary (now in Ukraine) |
Breslov is a large chasidic movement which does not fit neatly into this list. Its first and only rebbe was Rabbi Nachman of Breslov[1] (1772–1810). It originated in Bratslav, Russian Empire (now in Ukraine); its present-day headquarters are in Tzfat and Jerusalem.
Smaller dynasties[]
Hasidic dynasties (arranged alphabetically) with a small following include:
-Name | Current (or last) Rebbe | Founder | Headquartered In | City/Town of Origin |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aleksander | Yisroel Tzvi Yoer Danziger | Yechiel Dancyger (1828–1894)]] | Bnei Brak, Israel | Aleksandrów Łódzki, Poland |
Amshinov | Yosef Kalish; Yaakov Aryeh Milikowsky |
Yaakov Dovid Kalish of Amshinov (1814–1878), | Borough Park, Brooklyn; Jerusalem, Israel |
Mszczonów, Poland |
Ashlag | Simcha Avraham Ashlag | Yehuda Leib Ha-Levi Ashlag (1885-1954) | Bnei Brak, Israel | Warsaw, Poland |
Berditchev | Levi Yitzchok of Berditchev (1740-1810) | Berdychiv, Ukraine | ||
Bergsass | Elad, Israel | Beregház, Hungary | ||
Biala | several | Yitzchok Yaakov Rabinowicz (died 1905) | Borough Park, Brooklyn | Biała Podlaska, Poland |
Boston | Levi Yitzchak Horowitz (1921-2009); Chaim Avrohom Horowitz |
Pinchas Dovid Horowitz (1876-1941) | Brookline, Massachusetts; Jerusalem | Boston |
Boyan | Nachum Dov Brayer | Yitzchok Friedman (1850-1917) | Jerusalem | Boiany, Bukovina, (now in Ukraine) |
Chernobyl | several | Menachem Nachum Twerski of Chernobyl (1730–1797) | Bnei Brak, Boro Park, Ashdod | Chernobyl, Ukraine |
Dorog | Yisroel Moshe Rosenfeld | Shmuel Frenkel-Komarda of Dorog () | Bnei Brak | Hajdudorog, Hungary |
Dushinsky | Yosef Tzvi Dushinsky | Yosef Tzvi Dushinsky (1st) (1865-1948) | Jerusalem | Jerusalem |
Horadonk | Yitzchok Arieh Weisz | Nachman M'Horadonker () | Manchester | |
Karlin, or Karlin-Stolin | Baruch Yakov Meir Shochet; Rav Arye Rosenfeld of Pinsk-Karlin |
Aharon the Great of Karlin (1736–1772) | Givat Zeev, Israel Jerusalem, Israel; |
Karlin, Belarus |
Machnovka | Yehoshua Rokeach | Yosef Meir Twersky of Machnovka | Bnei Brak, Israel | Machnovka, Ukraine |
Melitz | Ashdod, Israel | Mielec, Galicia, Poland | ||
Modzitz | Chaim Shaul Taub | Yechezkel Taub of Kuzmir (1755–1856) | Bnei Brak, Israel | Dęblin, Poland |
Munkacz | Moshe Leib Rabinovich | Shlomo Spira (Shem Shlomo) of Munkacz | Borough Park, Brooklyn | Munkács, Hungary (now in Ukraine) |
Nadvorna | several | Mordechai Leifer (1835-1894) | Bnei Brak,Israel | Nadvirna, Galicia, Ukraine |
Nikolsburg | Yosef Yechiel Mechel Lebovits | Shmuel Shmelke ben Hirsh Halevi Horowitz of Nikolsburg (1726-1778), | Monsey, New York | Nikolsburg, Moravia |
Novominsk | Yaakov Perlow | Borough Park, Brooklyn | Mińsk Mazowiecki, Poland | |
Pupa | Yaakov Yechezkia Greenwald | Moshe Greenwald | Williamsburg, Brooklyn | Pápa, Hungary |
Rachmastrivka | Yitzchak Twerski; David Twerski |
Yochanan Twerski of Rachmastrivka | Boro Park, Brooklyn; Jerusalem, Israel |
Rachmastrivka, Ukraine |
Sadigura | Avraham Yakov Friedman | Avraham Yakov Friedman of Sadigura (1820–1883) | Bnei Brak, Israel | Sadagóra, Bukovina, (now in Ukraine) |
Shomer Emunim Toldos Aharon Toldos Avrohom Yitzchok |
Avrohom Chaim Roth; Dovid Kohn; Shmuel Yaakov Kohn |
Aharon Roth ("Reb Ahrele") (born 1894 died 1947) | Jerusalem | Jerusalem |
Slonim | Shmuel Brozovosky; Avrohom Weinberg |
Avraham of Slonim | Jerusalem, Israel; Bnei Brak, Israel |
Slonim, Belarus |
Skolye | Avrohm Moshe Rabinowitz | Borough Park,Brooklyn | Skole, Galicia, Ukraine | |
Skulen | Yisroel Avrohom Portugal | Eliezer Zusia Portugal (1898-1982) | Borough Park, Brooklyn | Sculeni, Bessarabia, (now in Moldova) |
Spinka | several | Joseph Meir Weiss (1838-1909) | Williamsburg, Brooklyn; Jerusalem Bnei Brak |
Săpânţa and Maramureş, Hungary (now in Romania) |
Stropkov | Avrohom Sholom Halberstam II | Avrohom Sholom Halberstam (1856-1940) | Jerusalem; Bnei Brak Ramle Williamsburg, Brooklyn |
Stropkov, Austria-Hungary, Slovakia |
Zvhil (See also Zvhil-Mezbuz) | Avraham Goldman; Shlomo Goldman; Yitzhak Aharon Korff |
Moshe of Zvhil (died 1831) | Jerusalem, Israel; Union City, New Jersey; Boston, Massachusetts |
Zvyahel, Volhynia, Ukraine |
Other dynasties[]
Many of these dynasties have presently few or no devotees due to most of the Hasidic groups being destroyed during the Holocaust, 1939–1945. Other communities are flourishing and have growing Hasidic sects. There are many dynasties whose followers number around five to fifteen people, and are not listed here.
A[]
- Alesk (Oles'k, or Oles'ko, Ukraine)
- Anipoli from Annopol
- Apt/Zinkov/Mezhbizh (from Opatów)
- Avritch (from Ovruch, Ukraine)
B[]
- Baitchev
- Basermin
- Bender
- Bertch
- Bialystok (from Białystok)
- Bielgory
- Bikovsk (from Bikofsk)
- Binding (From Elbing/Elbląg, Poland)
- Bialzobreg
- Bluzhev (from Błażowa, Galicia now Poland)
- Bohush (from Bohushi, Ukraine)
- Bonia
- Boslover
- Botoshan
- Brod
- Brisdovitz (Brudzowice?)
- Bucharest (from Bucureşti)
- Burshtin (from Burshtyn)
C[]
- Chabad-Bobroisk (from Bobrujsk, Belarus)
- Chabad-Kapust
- Chabad-Liadi
- Chabad-Nezhin
- Chabad-Strashelye
- Chadusha
- Chazanow
- Chernovitz (from Chernivtsi)
- Cieszanow
- Czortkow (from Chortkiv)
- Chust (from Khust)
- Cleveland
- Cracow (from Kraków)
D[]
- Deyzh from Dej, Romania
- Debrecen (from Debrecen)
- Dinev (from Dynów, north of Sanok)
- Dobromil (from Dobromyl, near Przemyśl, Ukrainian-Galicia)
- Dombrova from Dąbrowa Tarnowska, Galicia (now Poland)
- Dorg from Hajdudorog, Hungary
- Drubitsh (from Drohobych)
- Dzerka
- Dzikov (from Tarnobrzeg)
E[]
- Eihel
- Eisysky (from Eišiškės, Lithuania
- Erlau (from Eger/Erlau, Hungary)
- Etched
F[]
- Faltichan (from Fălticeni, Romania)
- Frankfurt
G[]
- Gorlitz
- Gostynin (from Gostynin, Poland)
- Gvodzitz (from Hvizdets')
H[]
- Hornsteipel (from Hornostaypil', near Chernobyl)
- Hovnir
- Husiatyn
I[]
- Izhbitza (from Izbica/Izbica Kujawska)
K[]
- Kaliv (from Nagykálló)
- Kaminka
- Kaminetz
- Kunskvola (from Końskowola, Poland)
- Karlihaz
- Kashou
- Kerestir (from Bodrogkeresztur, Hungary)
- Khentshin (from Chęćiny, Poland)
- Kielce (from Kielce)
- Kojdanov (from Kojdanov, Belarus)
- Komarno (from Komarno, Ukraine)
- Kopyczynitz (from Kopychyntsi, Ukraine)
- Korets (from Korec)
- Koson
- Kosov (from Kosiv, Ukraine )
- Kotsk (from Kock, Poland)
- Kozlov
- Kozhnitz from Kozienice
- Krasna
- Krula
- Kutna (Hasidic dynasty)
- Kutznitz
- Kuzmir (from Kazimierz Dolny, near Warsaw)
L[]
- Lancut (from Łańcut, Poland)
- Lebina
- Lelov (from Lelów, Poland)
- Lechovitch (from Lyakohvichi, Belarus)
- Leipnik (Hasidic dynasty) (from Lipník nad Bečvou, Germ. Leipnik)
- Leipzig
- Linitz
- Liske
- Lizhensk (from Leżajsk, Poland)
- Leva
- Liozna
- Lublin (from Lublin, Poland)
- Lutsk (from Lutsk)
M[]
- Madyer
- Malachim
- Margareten (from Margareten Sankt Margareten im Burgenland?)
- Mattesdorf (from Mattersdorf(Mattersburg, Burgenland)? cf.Kiryat Mattersdorf)
- Mezhbizh (from Medzhybizh), Ukraine; Also see Apter Rov
- Mir (from Mir)
- Miskolc (from Miskolc)
- Mogelnitz from Mogelnica
- Manestrishtze
N[]
- Nadvorna
- Narol
- Nadferli
- Neshchiz
- Nikolsburg (from Mikulov/Nikolsburg)
- Nitra (from Nitra/Nyitra)
O[]
- Ostrof
- Ozherov (from Ożarów, Poland)
P[]
- Pashkan
- Philadelphia
- Piasetzne
- Pietrokov (from Piotrków)
- Pilts (from Pilica)
- Pinsk (from Pinsk)
- Pintchiv
- Pistin
- Pishkivitcha
- Pittsburgh
- Porisov (from pl:Parysów)
- Polonoye (from Polonne (Polonnoye), Volhynia)
- Poltishen
- Premishlan
- Pshemish (from Przemyśl)
- Pshevorsk
- Pshiskhe (from Przysucha)
R[]
- Radomsk (from Radomsko)
- Radorztz
- Radoschitz (from Radoszyce)
- Radvil
- Radzin
- Ratzfert (from Klausenberg, in Brazil / from Ratzfert/Újfehértó)
- Radzin (Radzyń)
- Rimenov (from Rymanów)
- Ribnitz (from Rybnitsa, Moldova or Transnistria)
- Roman (Hasidic dynasty) (from Roman, Romania)
- Ropshitz (from Ropczyce)
- Ruzhin (from Ruzhyn)
- Rzeszow (Rzeszów, Galicia)
S[]
- Sadovna
- Sanz-Grybov
- Sambur (from Sambir)
- Sadiger (from Sadagóra, Bukovina)
- Sasregen (from Szászrégen/Reghin)
- Sarderhel
- Sassov
- Savran
- Senta Serbia
- Seret (from Bukovina)
- Shedlitz
- Shepetivka from Shepetivka, Ukraine
- Shotz (from Suceava, Moldavia)
- Shidlovtza (from Szydłowiec, Poland)
- Shinova from Sieniawa http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yechezkel_Shraga_Halberstam
- Shpikov (from Shpykiv, Ukraine)
- Shpola (from Shpola)
- Shtefanesht (from Ştefaneşti, Moldavia)
- Siget (Sighetu-Marmaţiei/Máramarossziget, Máramaros)
- Sochatchov (from Sochaczew)
- Sokalower
- Stanislav
- Steppen
- Stichin
- Stretin
- Strikov (from Stryjkow)
- Strizov
- Sudylkov
- Sulitz (from Hungary)
T[]
- Talno
- Tank (Eastern Europe)
- Tartikov
- Tatsh
- Temishvar (from Temesvár)
- Toltchav
- Tosh
- Trisk from Turisk
- Tseshenov from Cieszanow, Galicia
- Tshokava
- Tzanz
- Tzehlim
U[]
- Ujhel (from Újhely)
- Ungvar (from Ungvár)
- Unsdorf
- Ushpitzin
V[]
- Vasloi (from Vaslui)
- Vien (from Wien/Vienna)
- Voidislav (from Wodzisław, Poland)
- Volova
- Vurka from Warka, Poland
- Vulkaner
Y[]
- Yeruslav (from Jaroslau/Ivano-Frankivs'k)
- Yoka
- Yommer
Z[]
- Zablitover (Zabłudów, Poland)
- Zbarz (from Zbarazh)
- Zeilemer
- Zhmigrid (from Nowy Żmigród, Poland)
- Zhitomir (from Zhytomyr)
- Zibov
- Zychlin
- Zidichov
- Zinkov
- Zlatipol
- Zlotchov (from Zolochiv)
- Zolozitz
References[]
- Rabinowicz, Tzvi M. The Encyclopedia of Hasidism: ISBN 1-56821-123-6 Jason Aronson, Inc., 1996.
- Alfasi, Yitschak. החסידות מדור לדור Hachasidut miDor leDor (2 vols)
|
|
[